Netshop - Racks, Cabinets and Ethernet Network Cabling Supplies
No items currently in your cart

SUB TOTAL:£ 0.00

0.5m OM5 50/125 LC-LC Duplex Lime Green LSOH Fibre Patch Lead

0.5m OM5 50/125 LC-LC Duplex Lime Green LSOH Fibre Patch Lead

0.5m OM5 50/125 LC-LC Duplex Lime Green LSOH Fibre Patch Lead

£exc. VAT

£exc. VAT

£6.10exc. VAT

Part No: 5LCLC05


Print

0.5m OM5 50/125 LC-LC Duplex Lime Green LSOH Fibre Patch Lead

Our LC-LC OM5 Multimode fibre optic patch leads are typically used in 40, 100 and 200Gb/s applications.

OM5 fibres are specified in the upcoming versions of the IEC and ISO 11801 standards as an additional Multimode fibre for Enterprise and Data Centre networks.

This fibre is optimised for short division multiplexing and allows multiple short wavelengths in the 850-950nm range. Unlike OM3 and OM4 fibres, which are only optimised at 850nm, OM5 fibres can carry at least four wavelengths, therefore quadrupling the capacity. OM5 is targeted at upcoming high-speed applications that will use Shortwave Wavelength Division Multiplexing (SWDM).

OM5 Multimode fibre optic patch leads are backwards compatible with OM4
All assemblies are fully tested during manufacturing and are supplied with test results.
OM5 Multimode patch cords are supplied with a strain relief boot and 3.00mm Lime Green LSOH cable jacket as standard.

Non-stocked configurations (length, colour, connectors and cable type) can be manufactured to meet specific requirements - PLEASE CONTACT SALES FOR MORE INFORMATION

  • Product Type: Fibre Patch Lead
  • Length: 0.5m
  • Colour: Lime Green
  • Connector: LC-LC
  • Standard: OM5
  • Sheath Material: LSOH

You may also like