No items currently in your cart

SUB TOTAL: £ 0

WaveTester / WaveSource 850/1300/VFL Test Kit SC | Products

WaveTester / WaveSource 850/1300/VFL Test Kit SC

WaveTester / WaveSource 850/1300/VFL Test Kit SC

Lead time - 5-10 Working Days

£977.50 exc. VAT
(£1,173.00 Inc. VAT)

IN STOCK

Sku Code

KIT-WT-WSMDVSC

Brand

OWL

Standard

0

No. of Ports

0

Connectors

0 - 0


Add to wishlist

KIT-WT-WSMDVSC OWL WaveTester / WaveSource 850/1300/VFL Test Kit Many fibre optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fibre length) that the network installer must follow during the network installation.
Adherence to such standards is meant to ensure the quality of the installation and guarantee that the network will perform as it was designed.
The process of testing a network installation to ensure its adherence to specified standards is called certification and often requires hardcopy documentation as proof of adherence to standards.
The WaveSource 850/1300/VFL is a multimode light source.
Its dual wavelength outputs (850 nm & 1300 nm) are temperature-stabilized for accurate measurements.
A Visual Fault Locator is also included for near-end visual fault location and visual fibre identification.

 


 

 

 

 

  • Certification of multimode fiber links at 850 nm and 1300 nm
  • Auto-test functions store references and data points automatically
  • Data storage for up to 200 data points
  • USB interface for continuous data logging, report printing, or data downloading
  • OWL Reporter software for printing formatted fiber certification reports
  • Measurement modes include absolute (for optical power) or relative (for optical loss)
  • Measurement modes include absolute (for optical power) or relative (for optical loss)
  • Selectively view, delete or resample data points

You may also like